raptor-services-privacy-policy

1. Privacy Policy at Raptor Services A/S

In the following, we present how personal data is handled at Raptor Services A/S

Raptor Services A/S puts great emphasis on your ability to safely and confidently conduct business with us, either as a client or a supplier. Therefore, we process the data that you transmit to us with respect to your and your customer’s privacy and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We generally use personal data in order to deliver our products and improve our services even further.

2. Data Controller

Raptor Services A/S is data controller and ensures that processing of personal data is always in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

We have appointed Mads Sieron Thorsen as Data Protection Officer.

Contact Information:

Raptor Services A / S

Reg. 35 05 59 75

Ny Banegårdsgade 55, 1. sal.

8000 Aarhus C

Data Protection Officer / Contact Person: Mads Sieron Thorsen

E-mail: mst@raptor.dk

3. Purpose of processing

Raptor Services A/S processes personal data in order to meet requests for product or service offerings, to provide our products and services to our customers, to purchase the necessary materials and services from suppliers, as well as to generally improve our products and services.

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6 of the Personal Data Regulation (Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 by the European Parliament and the Council).

Please be aware to only send data to Raptor Services A/S that is in compliance with the agreed purpose of the processing.

4. Which data is collected and what is it used for?

In general, we only collect, process and store the personal data necessary to fulfill the agreement we have entered into with you. In addition, it may be determined by legislation, which type of personal data is necessary to collect and store for our continued operations. The type of personal data we process may also be required to fulfill a legal obligation.

Raptor Services A/S processes various data for different purposes:

4.1 Data in relation to entering an agreement

When entering into an agreement, we record the data you provide us with. This applies, for example, to data about contacts at your end, as well as personal data, which are retrieved from our customer’s websites. Regarding personal data collected through our customer’s websites, we are data-processor to our customers, and the terms and conditions for processing such personal data, including when those are deleted, are governed by a separate data processing agreement.

We process your personal data in order to administrate and serve you as a customer/supplier and to comply with applicable legislation.

Competition terms and conditions  

If you actively participate in one or more of Raptor Services competitions, you agree to the following specific terms and conditions: 

Raptor competitions are only intended to be entertaining and informative and are open to all participants no matter genderrace, age and geographical location. Unless otherwise stated, participation is free, and each contestant can only participate once. Attempts at cheatingusing a false name or identity will result in exclusion from the competition.

There is only one prize per competition. The prize value is approximately between 500-1000DKK and varies from competition to competition. A prize cannot be exchanged to cash. 

There is only one winner per competition. The winner is found through a combination of most earned points and fastest game timeThe award ceremony is always set to begin at the end of the specific conference/event day. This is also the deadline for entering the competition. The winner is usually found between 4PM-5PM unless otherwise stated. At the award ceremony a Raptor employee will publish the winnername. In connection with awarding the prize, Raptor may require the presentation of valid photo ID such as passport or driver’s license.  

It is the participant’s own responsibility to participate in the competition in a timely manner. Participation after the specified deadline will not be considered, and it is up to Raptor to assess whether a registration has been received in a timely manner and can be approved. This also means that Raptor cannot be held responsible for technical crashes or other factors that can slow down a registration.  

If the winner does not respond when he or she is electedRaptor reserve the right to draw a new winner who then will be awarded the prize. If the prize is not collected by any winner being withdrawn at the time of the prize ceremony the prize will remain in the property of Raptor.  

The 10 best contestantwill be presented by name and surname on a dynamic high score during the specific conference/event. Results, materials and/or images in connection with a competition are the property of Raptor. Raptor reserves the right to publish the name and surname of the winner of a competition on various media used by Raptor. 

If you have questions about participating in a competition, held by Raptor, you can send us an email at: kam@raptor.dk 

4.2 Data in relation to visits on the website www.raptorsmartadvisor.com

When visiting www.raptorsmartadvisor.com, cookies are used. Cookies are small text files that are stored through your browser. These cookies do not contain any personal data. The data is used to optimize the website in relation to the visitors’ needs.

The login to the customer area on the website requires cookies to remember your choices.

Selected employees at Raptor Services A/S have access to the collected data. The data is used for and disclosed in the form of statistics, etc., without specifying individual IP addresses. The purpose of processing statistics obtained from cookies is to provide a better website.

4.2 Data in relation to Raptor Services A/S newsletter

When giving your permission to receive our newsletter and mail flow with client cases, industry insights, company news as well as tips and tricks within our services, we gather information such as name, email, company name, and phone number.

We collect this information to provide relevant communication, and also to respond to your request/inquiries, and improving our services.

We may use your personal information to contact you with the newsletter, marketing or promotional materials and other information that might be of interest to you. You may at any time opt-out of receiving this information and communication from us by following the unsubscribe link provided in any email that we send you.

The goal of our emails is to share relevant knowledge, news and to promote events of Raptor.

4.3 Further information about handling and processing of data at Raptor Services A/S

For further information about the manner in which Raptor Services A/S processes and handles data, please contact our DPO – see contact information given in section 2.

5. Who has access to personal data?

Employees at Raptor Services A/S have access to personal data. However, only to the extent that this is necessary to service you as a customer/supplier or to comply with applicable legislation.

Personal data is disclosed to external partners only, who are responsible for providing necessary functions, in order for us to deliver our products and services. In such cases, processing of personal data will be done on the instructions of Raptor Services A/S and on the basis of a data processing agreement.

In general, Raptor Services A/S does not disclose data provided to anyone but our hosting provider Microsoft. They store our data in a safe way, exclusively in connection with processing and storage of customer data. There are also a number of subcontractors that provide services for use in the daily operation of Raptor Services A/S, including Google Analytics, E-conomic, Contractbook, Hubspot, and more. To request a full list, please contact our DPO – see contact information given in section 2.

The personal data will only be used or passed on for marketing purposes if you have given consent. Consent is voluntary, and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information above if you would like further information.

6. For how long is the data stored?

Personal data is stored as long as you are a customer/supplier at Raptor Services A/S.

After the customer/supplier relationship has ended, personal data is stored if necessary to comply with applicable laws, including money laundering legislation, accounting legislation, and applicable data protection legislation. This entails that personal data is stored for approx. 5 years after the customer relationship has ended.

7. How is the data stored?

Raptor Services A/S stores any personal data in a safe and confidential manner. The data are stored in encrypted form on secure servers by our partner Microsoft. In any case, when Raptor Services A/S makes use of third party data processors, a data processing agreement will be signed, if required by law.

Raptor Services A/S has adopted internal rules designed to protect personal data from unauthorized access and public disclosure. Individual employees only have access to the data necessary for them to carry out their work.

In order to prevent loss of data, we routinely back-up our data, including personal data.

In case of a security breach, resulting in a high risk of identity theft, economic loss, loss of reputation or other significant disadvantages, we will notify you of the security breach as soon as possible.

8. Your rights

You have the right to gain access to and correct your personal data

  • You have the right to data portability (data delivery in a commonly used format).
  • You have the right to delete the personal data that we have registered about you. If you wish to delete your personal data, we will delete all personal data that we are not required by law to save or are required for us to continue to serve you as a customer.
  • If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent, which means that processing then ceases unless we are required by law to process your personal data.
  • You are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted, for example, if you contest the accuracy of the data or object to the processing.

You can send your request to the e-mail address under the heading 2. The request will be answered as soon as possible and no later than one month after we have received the request. In case of complicated requests, the time limit may be extended by two months. If the request is evidently unfounded or excessive, the request may be rejected, or a fee may be charged.

9. Complaints

You have the option to complain about our processing of personal data to the Data Inspectorate via this e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

See further contact information and more about complaints here: www.datatilsynet.dk

10. Change of privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. The current privacy policy will be available on our website. In case of significant changes, we will provide a prominent notice by sending you an email notification.

ANY QUESTIONS?

FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US NOW